Walker et al v. Maryland et al
[…] substance of their claims seems to fall under Article 25, the
analogue to the Eighth Amendment. Article 25 provides,
20
See Okwa v. Harper, 757 A.2d 118, 140–41 (Md. 2000).
Defendants assert that Plaintiffs’ state law claims
must fail because, among other things, Plaintiffs have
failed to comply with the notice provision of the Maryland
Tort Claims Act (“MTCA”), and additionally, that the
Individual Defendants are entitled to MTCA statutory
immunity from Plaintiffs’ state constitutional and common
law claims.
1. MTCA Notice Provision
Section 12-106(b) of the MTCA provides, subject to
certain exceptions not here pertinent, that “a claimant may
not institute an action under this subtitle unless:
(1) the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer
or a designee of the Treasurer within 1 year after the
injury to person or property that is the basis of the
claim;
(2) the Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally; and
(3) the action is filed within 3 years after the cause of
action arises.”
Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 12-106(b) (2014 Repl. Vol.).
However, a claimant may sue a state official without
providing notice under the MTCA if the claimant
“That excessive bail ought not to be required, nor
excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment