Walker et al v. Maryland et al
[…] excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment
inflicted, by the Courts of Law.”
Md. Const. Decl. of Rts. art. XXV.
21
sufficiently alleges malicious or grossly negligent
conduct.
See Barbre v. Pope, 935 A.2d 699, 714 (Md. 2007).
Plaintiffs allege in their Opposition brief that they
complied with the notice provision, but failed to plead
such compliance. Pls.’ Opp’n [ECF No. 70] at 31. Plaintiffs
may correct this oversight in an Amended Complaint.
2. Statutory Immunity
Section 12-105 of the MTCA provides that “State
personnel shall have the immunity from liability described
under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Article.” Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 12-105.
That
provision states:
State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of
the State Government Article, are immune
from suit in courts of the State and from
liability in tort for a tortious act or
omission that is within the scope of the
public duties of the State personnel and is
made without malice or gross negligence.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-522(b)(2013 Repl. Vol.)
(emphasis added).
“If ‘State personnel’ perform a negligent
act, for which the State has waived immunity, then ‘State
personnel’ are immune from suit.” Conaway v. State, 672 A.2d
162, 172 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1996); see also Young v.