Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Access Funding, LLC et al
[…] practice” from the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)). And, an act or practice is
“abusive” if it “takes unreasonable advantage of” either “a lack of understanding on the part of the
consumer of the material risks, costs, or conditions of the product or service” or “the reasonable
reliance by the consumer on a covered person to act in the interests of the consumer.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 5531(d)(2).
Further, it is unlawful for “any person to knowingly or recklessly provide substantial
assistance to a covered person or service provider in violation of the provisions of section 5531
of this title.” Id. § 5536(a)(3) (emphasis added). And, “the provider of such substantial assistance
shall be deemed to be in violation of that section to the same extent as the person to whom such
assistance is provided.” Id.
Thus, for Counts I through IV to survive, Smith must be a “covered person or service
provider” under the CFPA and must not be excluded from an enforcement action. In his
Memorandum Opinion (ECF 27), Judge Motz reasoned that by “advising consumers about whether