Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Access Funding, LLC et al
[…] had remained.
The CFPB cannot be faulted for the courtesy of granting Thomas’s request to continue the
deposition. But, defendants should not be deprived of their right to cross-examine him. Because
the CFPB failed to subpoena Thomas to complete his deposition, as it agreed to do, ECF 143-1 at
17, Tr. 67, it should not be allowed to make use of his incomplete testimony. Accordingly, I shall
grant the Motion to Strike.
C. Counts I through IV
In Counts I through III, CFPB alleges that Smith engaged in unfair, deceptive, and abusive
acts or practices, in violation of §§ 5531 and 5536 of the CFPA. And, in Count IV, CFPB claims
that the Access Funding Defendants and Borkowski substantially assisted in Smith’s unfair,
deceptive, and abusive acts, in violation of § 5536(a)(3).
In general, the CFPA prevents “a covered person or service provider from committing or
engaging in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with
any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a
consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). A “covered person” is defined in
part as “any person that [sic] engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or
44
service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A). Further, the CFPA defines a “financial product or service” in