Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Access Funding, LLC et al
[…] the law by them. Cf. Consumer Fin. Protection Bureau v. Universal Debt & Payment Solutions,
LLC, 1:15-CV-0859-RWS, 2019 WL 1295004, at *15 (N.D. Ga. Mar. 21, 2019) (noting that
because there are issues of fact as to whether company violated the CFPA, the court cannot
determine whether individual defendant is liable for a violation).
D. Count V
1.
In Count V, CFPB alleges that Access Funding and its principals engaged in abusive acts
or practices relating to the advances they gave consumers, in violation of 12 U.S.C. §§
5531(d)(2)(A) and 5536(a)(1)(B). ECF 44, ¶¶ 93-99. As noted, under the CFPA, an act or practice
is “abusive” if it “takes unreasonable advantage of” either “a lack of understanding on the part of
the consumer of the material risks, costs, or conditions of the product or service” or “the reasonable
reliance by the consumer on a covered person to act in the interests of the consumer.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 5531(d)(2).
The Bureau asserts that the Access Funding Defendants and Borkowski “represented to the