Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Access Funding, LLC et al
[…] Under the practice-of-law exclusion, “[e]xcept as provided under paragraph (2), the Bureau
may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in
by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of the state in which the attorney is
licensed to practice law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1); see Consumer Fin. Protection Bureau v.
Frederick J. Hanna & Assoc., P.C., 114 F. Supp. 3d 1342, 1351 (N.D. Ga. 2015) (noting that the
practice of law exclusion is a “broad limitation on the Bureau’s authority”). Paragraph (2) of §
5517(e) sets forth two exceptions to the exclusion. The first exception is for conduct “that is not
offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within
the scope of the attorney-client relationship.” Id. § 5517(e)(2)(A). The second exception is for
conduct “that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any
consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such
financial product or service.” Id. § 5517(e)(2)(B).
CFPB acknowledges that the CFPA “provides certain limits on the Bureau’s authority over
attorneys under” this exclusion. ECF 132-1 at 21. Further, the Bureau does not dispute that Smith