Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Access Funding, LLC et al
[…] to sell their structured settlements for an immediate lump sum payment, Smith undeniably
45
provided those consumers with ‘financial advisory services’ regarding ‘individual financial
matters.’” Id. at 22. Therefore, he concluded that Smith is a “covered person” within the meaning
of the CFPA. Id.
Notably, the parties do not dispute that Smith is a “covered person” under the Act. But,
they vigorously disagree about whether Smith is subject to the CFPB’s enforcement action. In
particular, defendants argue that the CFPA’s “practice-of-law” exclusion, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §
5517(e), precludes the Bureau’s claims under Counts I through IV.
Under the practice-of-law exclusion, “[e]xcept as provided under paragraph (2), the Bureau
may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in
by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of the state in which the attorney is
licensed to practice law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1); see Consumer Fin. Protection Bureau v.
Frederick J. Hanna & Assoc., P.C., 114 F. Supp. 3d 1342, 1351 (N.D. Ga. 2015) (noting that the
practice of law exclusion is a “broad limitation on the Bureau’s authority”). Paragraph (2) of §