Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Access Funding, LLC et al
[…] dismiss. Perkins v. United States, 55 F.3d 910, 917 (4th Cir. 1995); Applegate, LP v. City of
Frederick, Maryland, 179 F. Supp. 3d 522, 527 (D. Md. 2016). Where the underlying facts or
circumstances relied upon in the amended complaint may be a proper subject of relief, however,
the plaintiff should be afforded an opportunity to test its claim on the merits. Foman, 371 U.S. at
182.
4
III.
DISCUSSION
Counts I-IV of the initial complaint alleged violations of the CFPA. ECF 1. As indicated,
the CFPA contains a “practice of law exclusion.” According to 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1), “[e]xcept
as provided under paragraph (2), the Bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement
authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under
the laws of the state in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.” Paragraph (2) sets forth
two exceptions to the “practice of law exclusion.” The first exception is for conduct “that is not
offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within
the scope of the attorney-client relationship.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1).