Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Access Funding, LLC et al
[…] According to 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1), “[e]xcept
as provided under paragraph (2), the Bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement
authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under
the laws of the state in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.” Paragraph (2) sets forth
two exceptions to the “practice of law exclusion.” The first exception is for conduct “that is not
offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within
the scope of the attorney-client relationship.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1). The second exception is
for conduct “that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any
consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such
financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(2).
Judge Motz dismissed Counts I-IV, finding that if each of the allegations in the complaint
were true, Smith was practicing law and his conduct did not fall within either of the exceptions.