Edmondson v. Eagle National Bank et al
[…] view, supports their reading of the statute. 18 This Court continues to find these arguments
unpersuasive. As noted above, the statute allows for damages for three times the value of the
“settlement service involved in the violation.” § 2607(d)(2) (emphasis added). It does not allow for
treble damages on “all charges” paid by a borrower for all services, including insurance premiums,
in a given transaction. Certainly, if Congress wanted to allow for such damages, it could have
easily done so. See 12 U.S.C. § 2608(b) (authorizing a plaintiff to recover damages under a separate
RESPA provision “in an amount equal to three times all charges made for such title insurance”
(emphasis added)). That Congress has not chosen this path, instead tying recovery to those services
which increased in cost as a result of a kickback, renders Plaintiffs’ textual and legislative history
arguments unavailing.