Courtney-Pope v. Board of Education of Carroll County
[…] disability; (3) that with reasonable accommodation, he or she could perform the essential
-8-
functions of the position . . . ; and (4) that the employer failed to make such accommodations.”
Peninsula Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Adkins, 448 Md. 197, 213, 137 A.3d 211, 220 (2016) (citations
omitted); see also Jacobs v. N.C. Admin. Office of the Courts, 780 F.3d 562, 579 (4th Cir. 2015).
Defendant asserts that Count Two is time-barred, because it was filed on December 21,
2016, more than two years after the alleged violations took place. Id. at 24-26. S.G. § 201013(a) provides for a cause of action under the FEPA, but it requires that “the civil action [be]
filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.” S.G. § 201013(a)(3). Because plaintiff filed her suit in this Court on December 21, 2016, defendant
asserts that any claim based on failure to make reasonable accommodations is time barred if the
conduct occurred prior to December 21, 2014. ECF 6-1 at 25-26. According to defendant,