In the Matter of the Complaint of Spirit Cruises, LLC as Owner of the M/V SPIRIT OF BALTIMORE for Exoneration from or Limitation of Liability
[…] Henderson’s Wharf in the Fells Point area of Baltimore City.” Id. ¶¶ 5-6. According to the
Complaint, the Vessel was traveling at approximately three knots at the time of the incident. Id.
¶ 7.
After Spirit filed suit, the Court issued an Order enjoining the commencement or further
prosecution of actions and proceedings against plaintiff in connection with the voyage of the
1
The Limitation of Liability Act is sometimes referred to as the “Shipowner's Limitation
of Liability Act.” See, e.g., Pickle v. Char Lee Seafood, Inc., 174 F.3d 444, 447 (4th Cir. 1999).
2
Jurisdiction is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1333, which provides: “The district courts shall
have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of . . . [a]ny civil case of
admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they
are otherwise entitled.”
Vessel on August 28, 2016. ECF 3, ¶ 6. The Court set the limitation fund at $1,850,000. Id., ¶
1. Furthermore, the Court instructed the Clerk to issue a notice to potential claimants, consistent
with Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(4) (id. ¶ 5; see ECF 4 (notice)), and directed that the notice be