In the Matter of the Complaint of Spirit Cruises, LLC as Owner of the M/V SPIRIT OF BALTIMORE for Exoneration from or Limitation of Liability
[…] a trustee or their value ascertained and a bond posted.’” Pickle, 174 F.3d at 449 (quoting G.
Gilmore and C. Black, The Law of Admiralty, § 10-29 at 907 (2d ed. 1975) (“Gilmore and
Black”)).
The procedure for exoneration from and limitation of liability actions is governed by
statute and by Rule F of the Supplemental Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset
Forfeiture Actions. Within six months of a receipt of a claim in writing, any vessel owner may
file a complaint for exoneration from or limitation of liability in an appropriate district court.
See 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a); Rule F(1) and (2). When the action is brought, the owner must
deposit with the Court “an amount equal to the value of the owner’s interest in the vessel and
pending freight, or approved security.” 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b)(1); see Rule F(1). After the action
has been brought and the owner has complied with the applicable rules, “all claims and
proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease.” 46 U.S.C. §
30511(c); see Rule F(3). The court then issues a notice to all persons asserting claims. Rule
F(4).
After all claimants have been notified, “the court conducts a proceeding known as a
‘concursus,’ in which the court, without a jury, tries all issues related to the limitation