Paradise Wire & Cable Defined Benefit Pension Plan et al v. Weil et al
[…] . or Rule 12h-6 . . . or causing the reporting obligations with respect to such class to become eligible for termination under Rule 12h-6 . . . or suspension under Rule 12h-3 or section 15(d); or (B) [c]ausing any class of equity securities of the issuer which is either listed on a national securities exchange or authorized to be quoted in an inter-dealer quotation system of a registered national securities association to be neither listed on any national securities exchange nor authorized to be quoted on an inter-dealer quotation system of any registered national securities association. 12 17 C.F.R § 240.13e-3(a)(3)(ii)(A)-(B). For qualifying transactions, the section makes it unlawful for “an issuer . . . subject to section 12 of the [Exchange] Act . . . [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact” necessary to prevent statements connected to the transaction from becoming misleading. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-3(b)(1)(ii). Whether SEC Rule 13e-3 creates a private right of action is an unsettled question, see Polar Intern. Brokerage Corp. v.