Paradise Wire & Cable Defined Benefit Pension Plan et al v. Weil et al
[…] For the reasons explained in Section I, the proxy statement neither included misleading statements nor omitted information necessary to keep the proxy from becoming misleading. Accordingly, this claim also will be dismissed. 14 V. Violation of § 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act – (Count V) The plaintiffs’ final claim grounded in the proxy, this time against AFIN and Weil, arises under 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) of the Securities Act. Section 12(a)(2) makes it unlawful to offer or sell a security “by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements . . . not misleading.” 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2); see also Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 567 (1995). Section 12 only imposes liability on those who make or solicit offers of securities and does not impose “liability for mere participation in unlawful sales transactions.” Pinter v.