Smith v. BLD Services, LLC
[…] suggestions and recommendations regarding the hiring or firing of other employees were given particular weight. 4 Case 1:17-cv-00167-JMC Document 30 Filed 02/21/18 Page 5 of 8 In order to determine whether an employee’s suggestions and recommendations were given particular weight, courts consider certain factors: “whether it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee’s suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. These suggestions and recommendations do not “include an occasional suggestion with regard to the change in status of a co-worker.” Id. Furthermore, an employee’s suggestions and recommendations may still be given particular weight even if “a higher level manager’s recommendation has more importance” or “the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision.” Id.