Hodge v. The Cordish Companies Inc. et al
[…] Denny's Corp., 378 F. Supp. 2d 551, 556 (D. Md. 2005) (Chasanow, J.) (“Damages, however, are not 5 Section 2000a-1 contains other provisions that are not pertinent here. -10- available under § 2000a; „[o]nly injunctive and declaratory relief (and attorney's fees) may be awarded under Title II.‟”) (citation omitted). In addition, § 2000a-3(c) sets forth a prerequisite for a plaintiff seeking relief under Title II of the Act. Although a plaintiff bringing suit under Title II need not exhaust his administrative remedies, “in a state that has both laws prohibiting the alleged discriminatory conduct and state authorities that can provide relief from such conduct, „no civil action may be brought under [Title II] before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority . . . .‟” Stanford, 2017 WL 1048257, at *2; (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c)) (alteration in Stanford); accord Barton v. Thompson, HAR95-2154, 1995 WL 860632, at *2 (D. Md. Nov. 28, 1995).