Hodge v. The Cordish Companies Inc. et al
[…] Taylor Gas Co., DKC-05-319, 2005 WL 5501493 (D. Md. June 21, 2005); see also Hodge v. Talkin, 949 F. Supp. 2d 152 (D.D.C. 2013), rev’d, 799 F.3d 1145 (D.C. Cir. 2015), cert. denied, 136 S. Ct. 2009 (2016). -9- Each of the following establishments which serves the public is a place of public accommodation within the meaning of this subchapter if its operations affect commerce, or if discrimination or segregation by it is supported by State action: . . . (3) any motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium or other place of exhibition or entertainment . . . . Section 2000a-2 of the Act is titled: “Prohibition against deprivation of, interference with, and punishment for exercising rights and privileges secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title.”5 It provides: No person shall (a) withhold, deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a-1 of this title, or (b) intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any