Hodge v. The Cordish Companies Inc. et al
[…] Casino, which is a place of public accommodation. A. Federal Claims The Civil Rights Act of 1964 (the “Act”) was enacted “to prevent . . . discrimination in voting, as well as in places of accommodation and public facilities, federally secured programs and in employment.” Heart of Atlanta Motel, Inc. v. United States, 379 U.S. 241, 246 (1964). Title II of the Civil Rights Act contains seven sections and is codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000a et seq. Section 2000a(a), titled “Equal access”, provides: “All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” See also, e.g., Stanford v. Halloway, DKC-16-1355, 2017 WL 1048257, at *1 (D. Md. Mar. 20, 2017) (“Title II prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, or national origin in places of public accommodation.”).