Vogrin v. Pinder
[…] the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy
under Article III of the United States Constitution."
In other words, supplemental jurisdiction
"exists whenever there is a claim arising under (the) Constitution, the Laws of the United States,
and Treaties made, or which shall be made ...
and the relationship between that claim and the
state claim permits the conclusion that the entire action before the court comprises but one
constitutional 'case.'''
United Mine Workers of Am. v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 725 (1966).
Section 1442 of 28 U.S.c. provides for the removal of cases in certain cases brought
against federal officers. It provides, in pertinent part, id.:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and
that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the
district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place
wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person
acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in
an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of
such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any
5
Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the
collection of the revenue.
(2) A property holder whose title is derived from any such officer, where
such action or prosecution affects the validity of any law of the United
States.
(3) Any officer of the courts of the United States, for or relating to any act
under color of office or in the performance of his duties;
(4) Any officer of either House of Congress, for or relating to any act in
the discharge of his official duty under an order of such House.
And, 28 U.S.C. ~ 1443 provides for the removal of civil rights cases
III
certain
extraordinary cases. It provides, id.:
Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State
court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States
for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(l) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of
such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of
citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction
thereof;
(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing
for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would
be inconsistent with such law.
In tum, the general removal statute, 28 U.S.C.
S