Gold v. Gold et al
[…] Plaintiff “respectfully submits” that
the specific provision of the long-arm statute that authorized jurisdiction over the Defendants
was “always clearly inferable from [his] pleadings and arguments.” (Opp’n 25, ECF No. 71-1.)
It was not. In fact, it remains unclear.
In Plaintiff’s second amended complaint he alleges that jurisdiction is proper over the
Defendants under any one of three provisions of Maryland’s long-arm statute: Sections 6103(a), (b)(1), and (b)(2) of the Maryland Code, Annotated, Courts & Judicial Proceedings
Article. Section 6-103(a) does not authorize jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant.2 Section
6-103(b)(1) authorizes jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who, “directly or by an agent . .
2
It reads: “If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action
arising from any act enumerated in this section.”
5
. [t]ransacts any business . . . in the State.” Even though this provision appears to be broad—
“[t]ransacts any business”—Maryland courts “have construed the phrase ‘transacting business’
narrowly, requiring, for example, significant negotiations or intentional advertising and selling in