Gold v. Gold et al
[…] Scott, according to Plaintiff, has sold a single item in the state. Plaintiff
did not allege that Scott engaged in contract negotiations in Maryland, or contracted to sell
“goods” (plural). Cf. Coating Eng’rs (Private) Ltd. v. Elec. Motor Repair Co., 826 F. Supp. 147,
149 (D. Md. 1993) (“[T]elephone conversations with a party in Maryland and listing in a
publication with circulation in Maryland do not constitute transacting business or contracting to
supply goods within the meaning of the statute.”).
Plaintiff argues in his opposition that another section authorizes jurisdiction, Section 6103(b)(3), which authorizes jurisdiction when the nonresident defendant “[c]auses tortious injury
in the State by an act or omission in the State.” But, like Sections (b)(1) and (b)(3), this
provision too is not a tight fit for the conduct alleged. This section authorizes jurisdiction when
both the tortious act and the tortious harm occurred in Maryland. See Aphena, 912 F. Supp. 2d at