Whitaker v Maryland Transit Administration et al
[…] See 2015 Md. Laws Ch. 131; see
also Coleman v. Mayor & City Council of Balt., 2017 WL 2180635, at *7 n.9 (Md. Ct. Spec.
App. May 18, 2017) (unreported).
-27-
Prince George’s Cty. v. Longtin, 419 Md. 450, 466, 19 A.3d 859, 869 (2011)) (additional
citation omitted).
Defendants have not raised the issue of notice under the LGTCA. In any event, C.J. § 5301(d) defines local government to include twenty-eight different entities and organizations,
including, inter alia, the Garrett County and Carroll County public transportation authorities.
See C.J. § 5-301(d)(1)-(28). And, C.J. § 5-302(b)(2)(i) states that an employee of a local
government “shall be fully liable for all damages awarded in an action in which it is found that
the employee acted with actual malice.” Notably, the MTA is not among the twenty-eight
entities and organizations defined as a local government by the LGTCA. See C.J. § 5-301(d)(1)(28). Indeed, plaintiff acknowledges that the MTA is a State agency. ECF 1, ¶ 20; see also
Transportation Article § 7-201 et seq.