Whitaker v Maryland Transit Administration et al
[…] sufficient to state a claim of hostile work environment under the Rehabilitation Act.
Accordingly, the Rehabilitation Act claim (Count Three) is subject to dismissal.
F. “Equal Pay Act”
In Count Four, plaintiff avers that defendants violated the “Equal Pay Act,” but plaintiff
does not include a citation to a federal or Maryland statute. See ECF 1 at 20. Plaintiff asserts
only that he “received lower pay for equal work” performed, “simply because he is AfricanAmerican.” Id. ¶ 105.
The federal Equal Pay Act of 1963 is part of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,
codified, as amended, at 29 U.S.C. § 206(d). The Equal Pay Act provides, in part: “No employer
having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall discriminate, within any
-59-
establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by
paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays
wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the
performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed
under similar working conditions . . . .” § 206(d)(1) (emphasis added).
Maryland’s analogue to the Equal Pay Act is the Maryland Equal Pay for Equal Work
law, Md. Code (2016, 2017 Supp.), §§ 3-303 through 3-309 of the Labor & Employment Article
(“L.E.”).