Whitaker v Maryland Transit Administration et al
[…] In the context of Title VII, an “‘employer’” is “‘a person engaged in an industry affecting
commerce who has fifteen or more employees.’” Baird ex rel. Baird, 192 F.3d at 472 (quoting
42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b)). And, the Fourth Circuit has “expressly held that Title VII does not
provide a remedy against individual defendants who do not qualify as ‘employers’” in their own
right. Baird ex rel. Baird, 192 F.3d at 472. The same generally applies to an ADEA claim
lodged against a defendant in his individual capacity. See Birkbeck, 30 F.3d at 510 (citing 29
U.S.C. § 630(b), which defines “employer” in the context of the ADEA as “a person engaged in
an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees[.]”); see also Meadows v.
Charles Cty. Sch. Bd. Of Educ., DKC-16-2897, 2017 WL 2618272, at * 6 n.8 (D. Md. June 16,
2017) (“Title VII and the ADA ‘do not provide for causes of action against defendants in their
individual capacities.’”) (citation omitted); Tibbs v. Balt.