Whitaker v Maryland Transit Administration et al
[…] See id. at 2. Additionally, the medical evaluation is careful to note
that its contents are based on plaintiff’s self-reporting. Id. at 1. Further, the evaluation does not
provide a diagnosis for Whitaker, and it indicates that plaintiff has not been formally diagnosed.
Id. at 2.
For the forgoing reasons, plaintiff has failed to allege a claim of IIED. Accordingly,
Count Five of the Complaint is subject to dismissal.
E. Hostile Work Environment Under The Rehabilitation Act
In Count Three, plaintiff lodges a claim of hostile work environment under the
Rehabilitation Act. See ECF 1, ¶ 97. Section 504(a) of the Rehabilitation Act, codified, as
amended, at 29 U.S.C. § 794(a), provides: “No otherwise qualified individual with a disability
. . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving
Federal financial assistance . . . .”15
15
The parties do not address the issue of whether plaintiff exhausted his Rehabilitation
Act claim. On the 2016 EEOC Charge, plaintiff did not check the box for discrimination based
on disability. See ECF 1-1.
Whitaker is not a federal employee.