Braxton v. United States of America
[…] ECF 6.
2
2015, to 240 months’ imprisonment. ECF 190. His enhanced sentence pursuant to 21 U.S.C.
§ 841(b)((1)(A) was imposed in accordance with the § 851 Notice filed by the government. Id.,
ECF 100, 185 & 190.
The judgment was affirmed by the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
on September 30, 2016. Id., ECF 214; see United States v. Braxton, 663 F. App’x 253 (4th Cir.
2016), cert. denied, Braxton v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1102 (2017).
Analysis
Braxton’s challenge to the 1990 conviction, upon which his current sentence
enhancement was predicated, is untimely under 21 U.S.C. § 851(e), which provides: “No person
who stands convicted of an offense under this part may challenge the validity of any prior
conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the
information alleging such prior conviction.”
Braxton’s 1990 conviction became final no later than March 6, 1995, when the Supreme
Court denied his petition for writ of certiorari. See Braxton v. United States, 514 U.S. 1007
(March 6, 1995). The government filed its second Section 851 Notice in United States v.
Braxton, Criminal No.