Young v. Housing Authority Of Baltimore City
[…] statute is time-barred because it must have been filed within
six months of the date on which the alleged discriminatory act
occurred.
The FEPA statute provides several different routes for
dispute resolution.
A plaintiff seeking to file a complaint
with the Maryland Commission on Human Relations (“MCHR”) has six
12
months from the alleged discriminatory act to do so.
See Md.
Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-1004; Md. Code Regs. 14.03.01.03.
However, a plaintiff electing to bring a civil action has
possible relief from the six month rule under Md. Code Ann.,
State Gov’t § 20-1013, which states:
[A] complainant may bring a civil action
against the respondent alleging an unlawful
employment practice, if:
(1) the complainant initially filed a timely
administrative charge or a complaint under
federal, State, or local law alleging an
unlawful employment practice by the
respondent;
(2) at least 180 days have elapsed since the
filing of the administrative charge or
complaint; and
(3) the civil action is filed within 2 years
after the alleged unlawful employment
practice occurred.
Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-1013.
This provision effectively provides a two-year statute of
limitations for FEPA civil actions.
See Templeton v. First
Tennessee Bank, N.A., No. CIV. WDQ-09-3280, 2013 WL 3873180, at
*7 (D. Md. July 24, 2013) (finding a Title 20 retaliation claim