Hunt Valley Baptist Church, Inc. v. Baltimore County Maryland et al
[…] Signs, subject to Section 450. 10. Commercial film production, subject to Section 435. 11. Farmstead creamery, subject to the provisions of Section 404.13. In addition, the BCZR provides that other types of uses in the zone are permitted by special exception. BCZR § 1A03.3(B). These conditional uses include, among other things, churches; community buildings; swimming pools and other uses of a civic, social, recreational or educational nature; golf courses, country clubs, and other outdoor recreation clubs; and certain professional offices. Id. See L.U. § 1-101(p) (defining “special exception” and stating, inter alia, that it “means a grant of a specific use that: 1) would not be appropriate generally or without restriction. . . .”). The case of Schultz v. Pritts, 291 Md. 1, 432 A.2d 1319 (1981), is the seminal case in Maryland concerning special exceptions, sometimes called conditional uses.