LaCourse v. PAE Worldwide Incorporated et al
[…] Id. ¶¶ 7-9. The Air Force filed the instant Motion to Dismiss, arguing that this Court no longer has subject matter jurisdiction over the action because the Plaintiff is now asserting new Touhy requests that had not been first rejected by the Air Force. II. LEGAL STANDARD Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, executive agency and military department heads “may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, . . . and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.” 5 U.S.C. § 301. Section 301 “does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.” Id. The public may seek information or records in the custody of these agencies through a subpoena pursuant to Touhy regulations.