Kifer v. Wright - Gardner Insurance Inc. et al
[…] Complaint ¶¶
153, 155, 164, 174.
Thus, Defendants’ motion to dismiss the defamation
allegations resulting from Defendants Wright, Routzahn, and Barker’s statements to their
employer must be denied.
B. Testimony Before The Maryland Division of Unemployment Insurance
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants Barker, Routzahn, and Wright further defamed her by
knowingly presenting false testimony to the Maryland Division of Unemployment Insurance.
Complaint ¶ 145.
Defendants argue that the testimony is subject to the conditional privilege
enunciated in Maryland Code, Labor & Employment, § 8-105. That section states, in relevant
part:
Unless a report or other written or oral communication that is made or delivered
in connection with this title is false and malicious, a person may not bring an
action for abusive or wrongful discharge, libel, or slander based on the report or
communication from . . . an employee or an employer to the Secretary or Board of
Appeals or any agent, employee, or representative of the Secretary or Board of
Appeals.
Md. Code, Labor & Employment, § 8-105. Defendants cite Gay v. William Hill Manor, Inc., 74
Md. App. 51 (1988), Bagwell v. Peninsula Regional Medical Center, 106 Md. App. 470 (1995),
5
and Happy 40, Inc. v. Miller, 63 Md. App. 24, 35 (1985), to support their contention that