White v. Date Trucking, LLC
[…] vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle), a
mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer, who . . . . directly affects
commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment. . . .” “Employer” is defined, id.
§ 31132(3), as “a person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce that owns or leases
a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns an employee to operate
it . . . .”
Drawing on these definitions, 49 U.S.C. § 31135 lays out the “duties of employers and
employees.” It states, id. at § 31135(a): “Each employer and employee shall comply with
-- 9 --
regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation
under this subchapter that apply to the employer’s or employee’s conduct.”
It appears that the statutes and the regulations stand for the same principle, i.e., those
operating as or on behalf of motor carriers should follow the rules. However, the statutes and
regulations do not dictate that state common law is preempted by the definitions of terms used in