White v. Date Trucking, LLC
[…] -- 8 --
motor carrier’s] liability only if there exists a legal basis for attaching liability for personal
injuries to that status.” Beavers, 38 F. Supp. 3d at 1267. But, the court said, id., “Plaintiffs
provide no legal authority for the proposition that federal law imposes such liability, and the
Court has found none. Instead, the source of liability, if any, must come from state tort law and
the common law principles . . . .”
In my view, this interpretation is borne out by the structure of the regulations at issue.
Section 390.3 of 49 C.F.R., which uses the terms defined in § 390.5, states, 49 C.F.R.
§ 390.3(a)(1): “The rules in subchapter B of this chapter are applicable to all employers,
employees, and commercial motor vehicles that transport property or passengers in interstate
commerce.” But, there is no discussion of tort liability in the rules of subchapter B. And, to the
best of my knowledge, there is no such discussion elsewhere in the FMCSR.
Similarly, 49 U.S.C. § 31132, one of the authorizing statutes for the regulation in