White v. Date Trucking, LLC
[…] C.F.R. § 376.12. That regulation sets out certain provisions required to be contained in any lease
entered between the lessor-owner of motor carrier equipment (i.e., a truck) and a lessee-motor
carrier.
Id.
Subsection (c)(1) of the regulation requires that the lease provide “that the
authorized carrier lessee shall have exclusive possession, control, and use of the equipment for
the duration of the lease. The lease shall further provide that the authorized carrier lessee shall
assume complete responsibility for the operation of the equipment for the duration of the lease.”
49 C.F.R. § 376.12(c)(1).
The regulation was promulgated pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14102, which allows the
Secretary of Transportation to require, inter alia, that any motor carrier “have control of and be
responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by
the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the
motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a)(4). Date Trucking
relies heavily on the recent case of Edwards v. McElliotts Trucking, LLC, 268 F. Supp. 3d 867
(S.D.W. Va. 2017), for guidance in interpreting this regulation, and urges the Court to do the
same. ECF 40-1 at 17-18.