White v. Date Trucking, LLC
[…] Similarly, 49 U.S.C. § 31132, one of the authorizing statutes for the regulation in
question, defines “employee” and “employer” in terms almost identical to 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. In
49 U.S.C. § 31132(2), it states that “employee” means an operator of a commercial motor
vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle), a
mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer, who . . . . directly affects
commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment. . . .” “Employer” is defined, id.
§ 31132(3), as “a person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce that owns or leases
a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns an employee to operate
it . . . .”
Drawing on these definitions, 49 U.S.C. § 31135 lays out the “duties of employers and
employees.” It states, id. at § 31135(a): “Each employer and employee shall comply with
-- 9 --
regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation