Madison Mechanical, Inc. et al v. The Hartford Financial Products et al
[…] See Anderson v.
Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986) (“Only disputes over facts that might affect the
outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary
judgment.”).
Maryland law provides, “Before the issuance of stock or convertible securities, the board
of directors shall adopt a resolution that: (1) Authorizes the issuance; (2) Sets the minimum
consideration for the stock or convertible securities or a formula for its determination; and (3)
Fairly describes any consideration other than money.” Md. Code. Ann., Corps. & Ass’n § 2-203(a)
(2002). The law continues, “In the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the minimum
consideration stated in the charter or determined by the board of directors in its resolution is
conclusive for all purposes.” Id. § 2-203(b). Here, the sole director signed the resolution on
September 15, 2016, noting that the Corporation “wishes to issue additional shares of its Common
Stock to reflect the aggregate capital contributions made by the stockholders” between March 1,