Chae Brothers, Limited Liability Company et al v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore et al
[…] statutory torts, like the Riot Act. In support of this argument, they cite Green v. N.B.S.,
Inc., 976 A.2d 279 (Md. 2009). The Mayor and City Council’s reliance on Green is
misplaced for at least two reasons.
First, in Green, the Maryland Court of Appeals held that the statutory cap on
noneconomic damages in a personal injury action, CJP § 11-108 (2006 Repl. Vol.),
applies to the Consumer Protection Act—a statutory tort. 976 A.2d at 288. But the
language of the LGTCA damages cap is materially different from that of the personal
injury noneconomic damages cap. Compare CJP § 5-303(a)(1) (limiting the liability of
local governments to “$200,000 per an individual claim, and $500,000 per total claims
that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or
omissions”), with CJP § 11-108(b)(1)–(3) (limiting recovery in a personal injury action to
$350,000.00 for certain claims and $500,000.00 for others depending on when the cause
of action accrued; further limiting recovery to “each direct victim of tortious conduct and