Chae Brothers, Limited Liability Company et al v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore et al
[…] First, in Green, the Maryland Court of Appeals held that the statutory cap on
noneconomic damages in a personal injury action, CJP § 11-108 (2006 Repl. Vol.),
applies to the Consumer Protection Act—a statutory tort. 976 A.2d at 288. But the
language of the LGTCA damages cap is materially different from that of the personal
injury noneconomic damages cap. Compare CJP § 5-303(a)(1) (limiting the liability of
local governments to “$200,000 per an individual claim, and $500,000 per total claims
that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or
omissions”), with CJP § 11-108(b)(1)–(3) (limiting recovery in a personal injury action to
$350,000.00 for certain claims and $500,000.00 for others depending on when the cause
of action accrued; further limiting recovery to “each direct victim of tortious conduct and
all persons who claim injury by or through that victim”). Second, each damages cap has a
different purpose. The personal injury damages cap was enacted “to promote the
availability and affordability of liability insurance in Maryland.” Green v. N.B.S., Inc.,
952 A.2d 364, 375 (Md.Ct.Spec.App. 2008) (quoting Oaks v. Connors, 660 A.2d 423,