Robinson v. BigMouth, Inc. et al
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff claims this incident “was the catalyst for [his] termination” and “[a]s a direct result of the workplace panic [he] has sustained economic hardship, including damage to his reputation, as well as emotional trauma.” (Id.) Plaintiff’s claims, however, fail to show a “product” that injured him. Maryland’s statute, along with the Restatement (Third) of torts, similarly define “product” as “tangible.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-405 (West) (“any tangible article, including attachments, accessories and component parts, and accompanying labels, warnings, instructions, and packaging”); Restatement (Third) of Torts: Prod. Liab. § 19 (1988) (“A product is tangible personal property distributed commercially for use or consumption.”). 2   Plaintiff’s claims are that an image placed on a product, and not the product itself, injured him.