Dent v. Waters
[…] Brehm v. Lorenz, 206 Md. 500, 506 (1955) (internal citations omitted). In particular, the Court has cited “the duty of the rear driver to keep a safe distance between vehicles,” but has also explained that “[j]ust how near the driver of an automobile may follow another automobile and still exercise ordinary care depends upon the facts and circumstances of the case.” Id. See also Md. Code Ann., Transp., § 21–310 (“The driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway.”). However, the Court of Appeals has also referenced another general rule in Maryland: “negligence is not presumed from the mere happening of a motor vehicle collision, because it cannot be inferred in the absence of negligence that one party rather than the other was at fault.”