Negash et al v. USA
[…] Defendant’s judgment.” (ECF No. 23 at 8.) However, in Randallstown, this Court did not “permit” or “rule” that the
plaintiffs in that case were entitled to discovery, but rather plaintiffs conducted discovery after the United States filed an
answer to the complaint. See Randallstown, Civil No. GLR-16-04050.
10
9
This Court also finds Plaintiff Negash’s argument criticizing the correlation between
the electronic alert system’s transaction patterns and EBT trafficking unavailing. Pursuant to
7 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(2), federal regulations may provide criteria for the “disqualification of . . .
a retail food store . . . on the basis of evidence that may include facts established through . . .
inconsistent redemption data, or evidence obtained through a transaction report under an
electronic benefit transfer system.” See 7 C.F.R. § 276.8(a). Further, the Fourth Circuit has
also allowed the Government to rely on EBT transaction reports as circumstantial evidence
“[t]o prove that trafficking has taken place.” ANS Food Market v. United States, Civil No. JKB14-2071, 2015 WL 1880155, at *2 (D. Md.