Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Lamone et al
[…] -5-
Judicial Watch received a letter from Lamone on June 5, 2017. Id. ¶ 19. She stated, inter
alia, that Maryland’s voter list maintenance program complies with the NVRA, that the SBE was
compiling “responsive” documents, and that the SBE would provide those documents to Judicial
Watch “‘shortly.’” Id. ¶¶ 19-20.5
By email dated July 7, 2017 (ECF 1-2), DeMarinis informed plaintiff, id.: “The
documents that you requested from your April 11, 2017 letter are ready for review.
However, . . . the request for the Montgomery County voter registration list was not made in
accordance with Election Law Article 3-506. Therefore, it will not be processed.” ECF 1, ¶¶ 2122. See Md. Code (2017 Repl., 2017 Supp.), § 3-506(a)(1) of the Election Law Article (“E.L.”)
(stating that “a list of registered voters shall be provided to a Maryland registered voter”)
(emphasis added).
On July 11, 2017, Popper, as counsel for plaintiff, spoke with DeMarinis by telephone.
ECF 1, ¶ 24. During that call, Popper noted that because Judicial Watch is organized under D.C.
law, it could not be “a Maryland registered voter,” as required by E.L. § 3-506(a)(1), and thus