Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Lamone et al
[…] And, §
20510(b)(2) states: “If the violation is not corrected within 90 days after receipt of a notice under
paragraph (1), or within 20 days after receipt of the notice if the violation occurred within 120
days before the date of an election for Federal office, the aggrieved person may bring a civil
action in an appropriate district court for declaratory or injunctive relief with respect to the
violation.”
Moreover, under § 20510(c), “the court may allow the prevailing party . . .
reasonable attorney fees, including litigation expenses, and costs.”
E.L. § 3-506 is also pertinent. It states, in part, id. (emphasis added):
(a)(1) A copy of a list of registered voters shall be provided to a Maryland
registered voter on receipt of:
(i) a written application; and
(ii) a statement, signed under oath, that the list is not intended to be used
for:
1. commercial solicitation; or
2. any other purpose not related to the electoral process.
(2) In consultation with the local boards, the State Board shall adopt regulations
that specify:
(i) the time for a list to be provided under this subsection;
-19-
(ii) the authorization to be required for providing a list;
(iii) the fee to be paid for providing a list;
(iv) the information to be included on a list;
(v) that the residence address of an individual who is a participant in an
address confidentiality program may not be disclosed;
(vi) that a participant in an address confidentiality program is not required
to apply to the State Board to keep the individual’s residence address
confidential;
(vii) the format of the information; and
(viii) the medium or media on which the information is to be provided.
2.
As noted, the issue presented by the State Motion is whether NVRA § 8(i)(1) requires the
State Defendants to disclose the particular voter registration materials requested by Judicial
Watch. See ECF 19; see also ECF 1-1; ECF 1; ECF 24. The Fourth Circuit’s analysis in Project