Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Lamone et al
[…] of the voter list.” ECF 49-1 at 30 (emphases in original). But, defendants are again quibbling
over semantics. One need only remember that a “voter list” is simply a partial compilation of
voter registrations to see that there is nothing “nonsensical” about this construction: “Each
State . . . shall make available for public inspection all [voter registration] records concerning the
implementation of programs and activities conducted for the purpose of ensuring the accuracy and
currency of official lists of eligible voters.” 52 U.S.C. § 20507(i)(1).
D.
As noted, under E.L. § 3-506(a)(1), defendants claim that because Judicial Watch is not a
Maryland voter, it is not entitled to the State’s voter registration list. ECF 49-1 at 22. The State
law provides that, upon request, a “copy of a list of registered voters shall be provided to a
Maryland registered voter.” E.L. § 3-506(a)(1). In response, Judicial Watch maintains that E.L.
§ 3-506(a)(1) is preempted by Section 8(i) of the NVRA. ECF 43-1 at 22-24. Specifically,
25
Judicial Watch asserts that the State law is subject to field preemption, conflict preemption, and