Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Lamone et al
[…] provided with a voter list.
However, plaintiff now challenges only the State Board’s “unlimited authority to limit ‘the
information to be provided with a voter list,’ and in particular birthdate data.” ECF 52 at 21 n. 8.
It contends that none of the other provisions have “become an issue in this case.” Id. at 21. Indeed,
Judicial Watch has stated that it will “pay any standard fee.” ECF 43-6, ¶ 12. It also claims that it
“has no interest in using Montgomery County’s registration list for commercial purposes.” Id.
But, defendants note that E.L. § 3-506(c) prohibits the data “‘to be used for any purpose not related
to the electoral process.’” ECF 53 at 11 (quoting E.L. § 3-506(c)). And, there are non-commercial
purposes that are unrelated to the electoral process.
Nevertheless, Judicial Watch does not assert that these State laws are preempted, except as
to the date of birth.