Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Lamone et al
[…] Birth dates are part of Maryland voter registration applications. As noted earlier, many states have passed laws or enacted regulations protecting the privacy of their voters by requiring redaction of birth dates from voter lists. Defendants point to the laws and regulations of 24 states that mandate full or partial redaction of birth dates. ECF 60 at 5-6. However, Maryland is not one of them; defendants have not identified any Maryland statute mandating the redaction or partial redaction of birth dates here. 24 Case 1:17-cv-02006-ELH Document 64 Filed 04/17/20 Page 25 of 26 E.L. § 3-506(a)(2) provides: “In consultation with the local boards, the State Board shall adopt regulations that specify. . . the information to be included on a [voter] list.” The SBE adopted a regulation stating that requests for voter registration lists “shall be made in writing, in the form required by the State Administrator.” COMAR 33.03.02.03B. And, the Administrator, in turn, can specify the “information options available.”