Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Lamone et al
[…] See Fed. R. Evid. 201(b) (stating, in relevant part, that a “court may judicially notice a fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute” because it “can be accurately and readily determined from sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned”). 4 3 Case 1:17-cv-02006-ELH Document 64 Filed 04/17/20 Page 4 of 26 voters is organized into “coded fields” or categories of information. Id. The fields include name, date of birth, and address. See ECF 43-4 at 13, Tr. 71. Notably, Maryland maintains these records “dating back to 2005….” ECF 49-8, ¶ 9. E.L. § 3-506(a)(2) states, in part: “In consultation with the local boards, the State Board shall adopt regulations that specify. . . the information to be included on a [voter] list.” E.L. § 3506(a)(2)(iv). Pursuant to Code of Maryland Regulations (“COMAR”) 33.03.02.03B, an “application” for a voter registration list “shall be made in writing, in the form required by the State Administrator.”