Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Lamone et al
[…] Id. at 148. The State also points to the laws or regulations of nine states that do not release any dates of birth with voter lists,9 and to the laws of an additional 17 states that release voter lists with only partial birth date information.10 ECF 60 at 5-6. For example, Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.522(2)(i) requires that a voter list include “the year of birth of an elector but not include the month and day of birth of an elector.” According to the State, the “reluctance of these federal and state agencies to allow general public access to personal information such as an individual’s date of birth in combination with name and address,” reflects the looming threat of identity theft.