Simms v. State of Maryland et al
[…] register as a sex offender as of that date. ECF 12-2, ¶ 4. Defendants state that due to an error
on the part of DOC staff, Simms was not registered at that time. Id.
1
This order adopts the pagination assigned by the Court’s electronic docketing system.
2
See http://casesearch.courts.state.md.us/casesearch/inquiry
3
The Criminal Procedure Article was again replaced in 2008.
2
On September 6, 2004, while Simms was still incarcerated, Simms was registered as a sex
offender and classified as a sexually violent offender under C.P. § 11-701(f)(2) (Supp. 2004),
which defines a sexually violent offender as “a person who has been convicted of an attempt to
commit a sexually violent offense.” ECF 12-2, ¶ 5. The registration period for a sexually
violent offender is lifetime. Id., § 11-707(a)(4)(ii)(2). Id. On May 12, 2009, Simms was
released from DOC custody. ECF 12-2, ¶ 6.
In 2010, following his release, Simms was charged with violating C.P. § 7-105 (theft