Greater New York Mutual Insurance Company v. Brent E. Goldsmith, Inc.
[…] In DiMillo, a condominium unit owner sustained water damage to his unit and sought to make a claim on the condominium’s master property insurance policy. 789 F. Supp. 2d at 197. The DiMillo court looked to Maine’s Condominium Act, which states, in relevant part, that a condominium’s master property and liability insurance policies “must provide that: (1) Each unit owner is an insured person under the policy with respect to liability arising out of his ownership of an undivided interest in the common elements or membership in the association[.]” Id. at 206 (citing Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 1603-113(d)(1)). Thus, the Maine Condominium Act precisely parallels the MCA as it existed before its 2009 amendments, and as it existed in Anderson. See Anderson, 948 A.2d at 26 (“Each unit owner is an insured person under the policy with respect to liability arising out of his ownership of an undivided interest in the common elements or membership in the council of unit owners[.]”).