People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, Inc. v. Tri-State Zoological Park of Western Maryland, Inc. et al
[…] enrichment plan for the protected animals amounted to harassment; and third, the provision of
inadequate veterinary harmed Cayenne in that it caused her death and resulted in ongoing harm
or harassment as to the other big cats and lemurs. The Court addresses each in turn.
A. Inadequate Veterinary Care for the Big Cats
PETA contends that the Zoo’s inadequate veterinary care killed Cayenne, and thus
“harmed” her under the ESA. AWA regulations compel the Zoo to provide Cayenne with an
attending veterinarian with training or experience in caring for tigers. See 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)
(“Each dealer or exhibitor shall have an attending veterinarian who shall provide adequate
veterinary care to its animals in compliance with this section.”); 9 C.F.R. § 1.1 (defining
attending veterinarian as a person who “has received training and/or experience in the care and
management of the species being attended”). Dr. Duncan, who cared for Cayenne at the time of
2
Courts dispute how severe harassment or harm must be to become actionable.