People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, Inc. v. Tri-State Zoological Park of Western Maryland, Inc. et al
[…] The ESA also makes it unlawful to “possess” any endangered species or threatened species that has been unlawfully taken, except in circumstances inapplicable to the instant case. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(D); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.21(d). The ESA allows citizens to bring suit to enjoin “any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation” of the “take” provisions of the statute or of a regulation promulgated under the statute. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A). ii. The Animal Welfare Act (“AWA”) The AWA, at 7 U.S.C. § 2131, was enacted in 1966 in part to “to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131. Congress found that it was essential to regulate “the transportation, purchase, sale, housing, care, handling, and treatment of animals by carriers or by persons or organizations engaged in using them for research or experimental purposes or for exhibition purposes or holding them for sale as pets or for any such purpose or use.” Id. 9 The provisions of the statute, including mandates for proper care and treatment of animals, are enforced by the Secretary of Agriculture and carried out by the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (“APHIS”). 7 U.S.C. § 2146. Unlike the ESA, no claim can be asserted by citizens under