Morey v. Carroll County et al
[…] Prince George’s Cty. Maryland, 43 F. Supp. 3d 537, 545 (D. Md. 2014) (“[T]o survive a motion for summary judgment under Section 604 of Title VI, a litigant must provide facts [demonstrating] that: (1) the employer received Federal financial assistance for the primary purpose of providing employment, or (2) the employment discrimination was against a primary beneficiary of the federal financial assistance.”). Plaintiff argues that her Title VI retaliation claim is “directly authorized under the Department of Housing’s Title VI’s implementing regulations,” namely, 24 C.F.R. 1.4(c)(2). ECF 24 at 25. The relevant portion provides: Where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is not to provide employment, but discrimination on the ground of race, color, or national origin in the employment practices of the recipient or other persons subject to this part 1 tends, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, to exclude individuals from participation in, to deny them the benefits of, or to subject them to discrimination under any program to which this part 1 applies, the provisions of this paragraph (c) shall apply to the employment practices of the recipient or other persons subject to this part 1 to the extent necessary to assure equality of opportunity to, and nondiscriminatory treatment of, beneficiaries. 21 Defendants maintain that the program for which the County receives federal funding is directed at housing, not employment. See ECF 21-4 (Yates Affidavit). Eligible County citizens are the primary beneficiaries of the housing assistance. Id.