Morey v. Carroll County et al
[…] Renn, 352 F. Supp. at 603-04. Therefore, plaintiff substantially complied with the notice requirement, and may bring suit under the LGTCA, to the extent appropriate. IV. Punitive Damages Defendants moved to dismiss plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages, arguing that because Carroll County is a local governmental entity, it “may not be liable for punitive damages.” ECF 21 at 25 (quoting C.J. § 5-303(c)(1)); see 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (“A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, 44 government agency or political subdivision) . . . . ”); Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181 (2002) (holding that punitive damages are not available in Title VI or § 504 lawsuits). Plaintiff failed to oppose defendants’ argument. Cf. Cox v.