Morey v. Carroll County et al
[…] Frock Aff., ECF 21-6 ¶¶ 7-8. Thus, defendants acquired knowledge of plaintiff’s protected activity and terminated her within a relatively short period of time. Drawing all inferences in favor of the non-moving party, plaintiff has adequately pleaded causation. 40 E. MFEPA Plaintiff may bring an employment discrimination claim under MFEPA, S.G. §§ 20-601 et seq., provided that plaintiff furnished the requisite notice, as required by the Local Government Tort Claims Act, C.J. §§ 5-301 et seq. Section 5-304 of the LGTCA provides that “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim . . . is given within [180 days] after the injury.” C.J. § 5-304.9 The notice must “be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” Id. Moreover, for Carroll County, the notice “shall be given in person or by certified mail . . . to the county commissioners or county council.” Id.