Morey v. Carroll County et al
[…] Rogers v. Bd. of Educ. of Prince George’s Cty., 859 F. Supp. 2d 742, 747 (D. Md. 2012). As noted, in regard to a retaliation claim under Title VI, the plaintiff must allege, inter alia, “receipt of federal funds by the defendant, and that this funding was received for the ‘express purpose of creating jobs and maintaining existing ones.’” Bowman, 173 F. Supp. 3d at 247 (quoting Rogers, 859 F. Supp. 2d at 750). This requirement is predicated on § 604 of Title VI, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3. Section 604 applies to private litigants and provides: “Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide 20 employment.” See Consolidated Rail Corp. v.