Angelini v. Davis, et al
[…] Id. (bracket in original and citation omitted). In
other words, the analysis is case-specific and knowledge of a potential undisclosed claim is not
synonymous with intent to manipulate the judicial system. Id.
Angelini acknowledges that he knew his Charge was not listed as an asset on his Petition.
ECF 77-1 at 27. But, he maintains that the omission does not indicate bad faith because he had no
motive to conceal the Charge. That is so, plaintiff contends, because damages for personal injuries
are shielded from creditors under Maryland law. Id. Specifically, plaintiff cites to Md. Code,
§ 11-504(b)(2) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“C.J.”). ECF 77-1 at 27. It provides
that “money payable on the event of sickness, accident, injury or death of any person, including
compensation for loss of future earnings . . . .”
Judge Blake addressed this issue in Calafiore, 418 F. Supp. 2d 795. There, the plaintiff,
who was injured in an automobile accident in 2001, filed a negligence suit against the driver and
38
Case 1:17-cv-02354-ELH Document 85 Filed 07/28/20 Page 39 of 56