Stone et al v. Trump et al
[…] May, 708 F.Supp. at 721 (concluding that a former Army private had a “property interest
in continued military employment”).
Here, Plaintiffs plead that Defendants have denied them “an opportunity to
demonstrate their continued fitness for duty” and “the ability to enlist in the U.S. Armed
Forces despite being fit to serve.” (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 234). Plaintiffs further allege that they
have suffered “loss of liberty, loss of salary and benefits on which they and their dependents
rely, loss of access to medically necessary care, disruption of their military service
30
10 U.S.C. § 1169 provides:
No regular enlisted member of an armed force may be
discharged before his term of service expires, except—
(1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned;
(2) by sentence of a general or special court martial; or
(3) as otherwise provided by law.
63
(including loss of promotion and other career opportunities), and violations of their
constitutional right to substantive due process.” (Id. ¶¶ 229, 239). Plaintiffs also plead that
their retirement benefits or eligibility for retirement benefits could be impacted, and that