Stone et al v. Trump et al
[…] Ex. 19, ECF No. 40-22.
Approximately a month later, on August 25, 2017, President
Trump issued a memorandum entitled “Presidential Memorandum for
the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland
Security.”
President’s Mem., Pls.’ Mot. Ex. 18, ECF No. 40-21.
In the first section, President Trump stated:
Until June 2016, the Department of
Defense (DoD) and the Department of Homeland
Security
(DHS)
(collectively,
the
Departments)
generally
prohibited
openly
transgender individuals from accession into
10
the United States military and authorized
the discharge of such individuals.
Id. at § 1.
President Trump directed the Departments’ Secretaries “to
return to the longstanding policy and practice on military
service by transgender individuals that was in place prior to
June 2016 . . . .”
Id. at § 1(b) (“the Retention Directive”).
He further directed the Secretaries to “maintain the currently
effective policy regarding accession of transgender individuals
into military service beyond January 1, 2018 . . . .”
2(a) (“the Accession Directive”).
Id. at §