Stone et al v. Trump et al
[…] 15
Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1074(a), active duty and reserve
members of the United States armed services are entitled to
medical and dental care in military treatment facilities.
Plaintiffs claim that medically-necessary surgery indicated for
the treatment of a gender dysphoria diagnosis is “medical care”
36
to present factual allegations sufficient to present a plausible
statutory claim.
Defendants argue that the exception in the Directive will
“cover” the Plaintiffs who will not have completed all of their
approved and medically-required sex-reassignment surgeries by
the effective date.
Section 2(b) directs the Secretaries to
“halt all use of DoD or DHS resources to fund sex reassignment
surgical procedures for military personnel, except to the extent
necessary to protect the health of an individual who has already
begun a course of treatment to reassign his or her sex.”
President’s Mem. § 2(b), ECF No. 40-21 (emphasis added).
Defendants assert that because “Plaintiffs have in fact started
a course of treatment to reassign their sex, and have transition
plans either submitted or already in place, the exception may in
fact apply to them.”