Chavis et al v. Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 486 Pension Plan et al
[…] As discussed, infra, plaintiffs assert: “Tax qualification is [merely] an optional plan design feature, not a mandatory requirement.” ECF 45-1 at 29. Therefore, they suggest that tax consequences associated with payment of benefits is not a valid consideration. Id. Defendants disagree. 16 29 Treasury Regulations promulgated under the IRC are also pertinent. Section 1.401-1(a)(1) of 26 C.F.R. states that section 401(a) “prescribes the requirements which must be met for qualification of a trust [as tax-exempt] forming part of a pension. . .plan.” The Treasury Regulation at 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-1(b)(1)(i) states: “A pension plan within the meaning of Section 401(a) is a plan established and maintained by an employer primarily to provide systematically for the payment of definitely determinable benefits to his employees over a period of years, usually for life, after retirement.”