Chavis et al v. Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 486 Pension Plan et al
[…] As a result, trustees of qualified plans have “strong reason (if not obligation) to. . . preserve the tax-exempt status of” 28 their plans. Meakin v. California Field Ironworkers Pension Trust, 5:16-cv-07195, 2018 WL 405009, at *5 (N.D. Ca. Jan. 12, 2018), aff’d, 774 F. App’x 1036 (9th Cir. 2019). ERISA permits pension distributions after age 62, even if an employee has not separated from employment, without jeopardizing the tax-qualified status of the Plan. But, to preserve the tax-qualified status of a Plan, separation from employment is required for distributions before age 62. Section 401(a)(36) of 26 U.S.C. is relevant. It provides that “a trust forming part of a pension plan shall not be treated as failing to constitute a qualified trust under this section solely because the plan provides that a distribution may be made from such trust to an employee who has attained age 62 and who is not separated from employment at the time of such distribution.” Thus, in light of 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(36), to maintain tax-qualified status, payment of retirement benefits is not permissible before age 62 if the employee continues to engage in employment with his or her employer.16 The Pension Protection Act of 2006, Public Law No. 109-280, is also