Chavis et al v. Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 486 Pension Plan et al
[…] Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 46 (1987) (recognizing “the reservation to Federal authority [of] the sole power to regulate the field of employee benefit plans as ERISA’s crowning achievement,” and noting that the legislation’s sponsors “emphasized both the breadth and importance of the preemption provision” to “establish pension plan regulation as exclusively a federal concern.”) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Under ERISA, “[e]very employee benefit plan” must be “established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument,” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1), “specify[ing] the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan.” Id. § 1102(b)(4). The Plan must be administered “in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments . . . .” Id. § 1104(a)(1)(D). See Kennedy v. Plan Administrator for DuPont Savings and Investment Plan, 555 U.S. 285, 300 (2009). 24 The Supreme Court underscored in Heimeshoff v. Hartford Life & Acc. Ins.