Cranford v. Austin et al
[…] also CSR, Ltd. v. Taylor, 411 Md. 457, 472, 983 A.2d 492, 501 (2009) (stating that
personal jurisdiction analysis “entails dual considerations”). First, the court considers “whether
the requirements of Maryland’s long-arm statute[] are satisfied.” CSR, Ltd v. Taylor, 411 Md.
457, 472, 983 A.2d 492, 501 (2009) (citations omitted). Second, it considers “whether the
exercise of personal jurisdiction comports with the requirements imposed by the Due Process
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.[]” Id. at 473, 983 A.2d at 501 (citations omitted).
As indicated, C.J. § 6-103(b)(1) authorizes “personal jurisdiction over a person, who
directly or by an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service
in the State.” “Although a defendant need not engage in ‘commerce or . . . transactions for
profit,’[] ‘Maryland courts have construed the phrase ‘transacting business’ narrowly, requiring,
for example, significant negotiations or intentional advertising and selling in the forum state.’[]”