Cranford v. Austin et al
[…] alleged to have occurred here.
Additionally, Cranford “offers only speculation or conclusory assertions about contacts
with [the] forum state.” Carefirst of Maryland, Inc., 334 F.3d at 402. This Court need not allow
jurisdictional discovery in light of mere speculation. Id. at 402-03 (concluding that it is proper to
deny jurisdictional discovery “[w]hen a plaintiff offers only speculation or conclusory
allegations” and when additional information would not change the outcome).
Cranford’s reliance on C.J. § 6-103(b)(2) is also unavailing. As noted, it confers personal
jurisdiction over a person who “[c]ontracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured
products in the State.” Id. This section is understood to “relat[e] only to contract actions.”
- 10 -
Tech. Patents, LLC v. Deutsche Telekom AG, 573 F. Supp. 2d 903, 911 (D. Md. 2008), aff’d sub
nom. Tech. Patents LLC v. T-Mobile (UK) Ltd., 700 F.3d 482 (Fed. Cir. 2012); see also
McLaughlin v. Copeland, 435 F. Supp. 513, 529 (D. Md. 1977) (“Subsection (b)(2), by its terms,
relates only to contract actions . . . .”).
Here, suit arises from negligence based on Austin’s actions in Virginia on behalf of TSH.
See ECF 1 at 1-3. Cranford does not allege any contractual relationship with defendants.
Cranford also relies on C.J. § 6-103(b)(4).
It confers personal jurisdiction if the
defendant “causes tortious injury . . . by an act . . . outside the State” if the defendant “regularly
does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives
substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactures products used or consumed in
the State.” Id. This provision is somewhat akin to general jurisdiction. See Cong. Bank v.
Potomac Educ. Found., Inc., PWG-13-889, 2014 WL 347632, at *5 (D. Md. Jan. 30, 2014)
(“Jurisdiction under this subsection is, at a minimum, specific, but has been found by some