Cranford v. Austin et al
[…] over a defendant in accordance with the law of the state in which the district court is located. See
Carefirst of Maryland, Inc., 334 F.3d at 396. Therefore, “to assert personal jurisdiction over a
nonresident defendant, two conditions must be satisfied: (1) the exercise of jurisdiction must be
authorized under the state’s long-arm statute; and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction must comport
with the due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Id.
1. Maryland’s Long-Arm Statute
Maryland’s long-arm statute is codified at Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.), §§ 6101 to 104 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article. (“C.J.”)
Under C.J. § 6-103(a): “If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he
may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section.”
(Emphasis added). C.J. § 6-103(b) authorizes “personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly
or by an agent”:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the
State;
(2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the
State;