Cranford v. Austin et al
[…] action must have “culminated in ‘purposeful activity’ within Maryland.” Swarey v. Stephenson,
222 Md. App. 65, 99–100, 112 A.3d 534, 557 (2015). And, it is worth reiterating that C.J. § 6103(a) requires that the cause of action “aris[e] from” the purposeful activity in Maryland. C.J.
§ 6-103(a) (emphasis added). In other words, the plaintiff must “show[] some purposeful act in
Maryland in relation to one or more of the elements of plaintiff’s cause of action.” Talegen
Corp. v. Signet Leasing & Fin. Corp., 104 Md. App. 663, 670, 657 A.2d 406, 409 (1995).
C.J. § 6–103(b)(2) authorizes “personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an
agent . . . [c]ontracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State.” As
Judge Grimm of this Court said in Rao v. Era Alaska Airlines, 22 F. Supp. 3d 529 (D. Md. 2014),
§ 6-103(b)(2) “covers only contracts to supply goods and services in Maryland, irrespective of
where the contract was negotiated.” Id. at 535 (emphasis in Rao); see also A Love of Food I,
LLC v.