Schweiger v. Midfirst Bank
[…] default by paying all past due payments, penalties, and fees and reinstate the loan at any time up
to 1 business day before the foreclosure sale occurs.”
3
Md. Code Ann., Real Prop.
§ 7-105.1(p)(1) (West 2017).
Even if this deadline for cure is extended by 18 U.S.C.
§ 1322(c)(1) up to the moment of the foreclosure sale, Maryland law shows that Schweiger
possessed no right of redemption from that point forward.
The deed of trust granted by Schweiger to secure his mortgage loan is considered a
mortgage. Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 7-101(a) (“Every deed which by any other writing
appears to have been intended only as security for payment of an indebtedness or performance of
an obligation, though expressed as an absolute grant is considered a mortgage.”). A deed of trust
“means only a deed of trust which secures a debt or the performance of an obligation . . . .” Md.
Code Ann., Real Prop. § 1-101(c), (d). In his deed of trust, Schweiger granted legal title of the