Unitrin Auto and Home Insurance Company v. Karp et al
[…] Family Inc. Co., 265 F. Supp. 3d 633, 637–38 (D. Md. 2017).
Unitrin raises, for the first time in this Motion, a lack of subject matter jurisdiction, alleging
that PennyMac did not have the requisite final order from its administrative proceeding before the
MIA in advance of filing its Counterclaim in this Court. ECF 59-3 at 7–10. As Judge Theodore
D. Chuang recently reasoned:
17
Case 1:17-cv-03341-SAG Document 67 Filed 08/24/20 Page 18 of 21
[T]he Maryland General Assembly has signaled that exhaustion of the MIA
administrative process is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a claim under Section 31701. Section 3-1701 states that absent certain circumstances not present here, “a
party may not file an action under this subtitle before the dates of a final decision
under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article,” the provision describing an
administrative claim before the MIA. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(c)(1). Crucially,
this provision falls within Title 3 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of
the Maryland Code, which is entitled “Courts of General Jurisdiction—