Unitrin Auto and Home Insurance Company v. Karp et al
[…] to encompass Count Two. ECF 65-1 at 2 n.1.
16
Case 1:17-cv-03341-SAG Document 67 Filed 08/24/20 Page 17 of 21
available to PennyMac under the Policy, the record does not clearly establish that PennyMac has
expressly sought coverage for any monies it has expended, that have not been covered by Unitrin
to date.
D. Count Three: Good Faith
Both parties seek summary judgment as to the claim PennyMac asserts in Count Three:
that Unitrin failed to act in good faith in deciding the coverage issues, as it is required to do by
Md. Code. Ann., Inc. § 27-1001(a) and Md. Code Ann, Cts. and Jud. Proc. § 3-1701. The
Maryland statute requires an insurer to make “an informed judgment based on honesty and
diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer
made a decision on the claim.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. and Jud. Proc. 3-1704(a)(4). An insurer’s
good faith is judged by the totality of the circumstances, including:
efforts or measures taken by the insurer to resolve the coverage dispute promptly