Rouse et al v. City Of Baltimore et al
[…] Rouse’s arrest, and therefore no reasonable jury could find that they are liable to her for
false arrest.
Turning to the false arrest claim against Officer Florio, Defendants argue that Rouse
committed several offenses, each of which gave Defendant Florio probable cause for the
arrest: second-degree assault, disorderly conduct, hindering, false statement, and littering.
Under Maryland law, a person “may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs
the public peace.” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-201(c)(2) (West 2019). A person also
“may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer
makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace.” Id. at § 10-201(c)(3). In considering
this charge, Maryland courts have considered whether the conduct in question disturbs,
incites, or tends to incite a crowd of people in the same area. See Spry v. State, 914 A.2d
1182, 1187 (Md. 2007); Harris v.