Fusaro v. Davitt et al.
[…] 1. commercial solicitation; or
2. any other purpose not related to the electoral process.
*
*
*
(c) A person who knowingly allows a list of registered voters, under the person’s
control, to be used for any purpose not related to the electoral process is guilty of
a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to the penalties under Title 16 of this
article.
E.L. §§ 16-501(a)(1) and (a)(2) provide: “A person may not willfully and falsely take an
oath or affirmation prescribed (1) by the State Board; or (2) pursuant to this article.” And, E.L. §
16-501(c) states: “Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of perjury and
shall be punished according to the laws of the State for perjury.” Pursuant to Md. Code (2012
Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.), § 9-101(b) of the Criminal Law Article, perjury is a misdemeanor that,
upon conviction, shall result in “imprisonment not exceeding 10 years.”
The First Amendment provides, in relevant part: “Congress shall make no law . . .
-16-