Fusaro v. Davitt et al.
[…] to government-held information when the restriction is based on one’s political viewpoint or
party affiliation. See id. at 43 (Ginsburg, J., concurring); see also id. at 45-46 (Stevens, J.,
dissenting). But, only two Justices concluded the restriction at issue in United Reporting was
untenable under the First Amendment. Id. at 46 (Stevens, J., dissenting).
The case of Sorrell v. IMS Health, Inc., 564 U.S. 552 (2011), also provides guidance.
Sorrell involved a commercial speech challenge to Vermont’s Prescription Confidentiality Law,
Vt. Code (2007), § 4631(d), which prohibited health insurers, pharmacies, and other entities from
selling, licensing, or exchanging for value “records containing prescriber-identifiable
-22-
information, nor permit[ted] the use of regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable
information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug, unless the prescriber consent[ed].”
Sorrell, 564 U.S. at 558-59 (quoting Vt. Code § 4631(d)). Moreover, § 4631(d) prohibited
pharmaceutical manufacturers and marketers from “us[ing] prescriber-identifiable information
for marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless the prescriber consent[ed]
. . . .” Id.
(quoting Vt. Code § 4631(d)).
Two suits were filed and consolidated, challenging Vermont’s law under the First and
Fourteenth Amendments. 564 U.S. at 561. One suit was brought by several “Vermont data