Fusaro v. Davitt et al.
[…] “Registered Voters List” contains name, party, gender, residential address, mailing address and
other personal information. They describe it as a “trove of sensitive information,” maintained at
the expense of Maryland taxpayers. ECF 20-1 at 12.
As defendants see it, E.L. § 3-506(a)(1)(i) does not regulate speech. It regulates access to
government records. ECF 20-1 at 14-15. According to the State, the price of the List is
subsidized and the requirement of residency confers the benefit to the taxpayers who fund the
process. ECF 20-1 at 22.
E.L. §§ 3-506(a) and (c) state:
(a)(1) A copy of a list of registered voters shall be provided to a Maryland
registered voter on receipt of:
(i) a written application; and
(ii) a statement, signed under oath, that the list is not intended to be used for:
1. commercial solicitation; or
2. any other purpose not related to the electoral process.
*
*
*
(c) A person who knowingly allows a list of registered voters, under the person’s
control, to be used for any purpose not related to the electoral process is guilty of
a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to the penalties under Title 16 of this
article.
E.L. §§ 16-501(a)(1) and (a)(2) provide: “A person may not willfully and falsely take an
oath or affirmation prescribed (1) by the State Board; or (2) pursuant to this article.” And, E.L. §
16-501(c) states: “Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of perjury and