IES Commercial, Inc. et al v. Manhattan Torcon A Joint Venture et al
[…] (Id. at ¶ 56; ECF No. 1-2.) The penal sum indicated on the Bond is $333,000,000. (Id. at ¶
59.)
Article 4 of the Subcontract, titled “Changes in the Work”, provides that “MTJV
may, at any time, unilaterally or by agreement with Subcontractor, without notice to any
surety, make changes in the Work covered by this Subcontract. Any unilateral order or
Pursuant to agreed change orders, the price of the Subcontract increased to $64,532,184. (ECF No. 19 at ¶
55.) This figure does not, however, include the modification the parties entered into after the fire. (Id.)
4 The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131, et seq., imposes certain obligations on the prime contractor on any
“contract of more than $100,000 . . . for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public
work of the Federal Government,” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b), including the requirement that the contractor furnish
a payment bond, through a satisfactory surety, “for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material
in carrying out the work provided for in the contract.” Id. § 3131(b)(2).
3
3
agreement under this Article 4 shall be in writing. Subcontractor shall perform the Work as
changed without delay.” (ECF No. 1-1 at ¶ 4.1.)
II.
IES’s work under the Subcontract prior to the fire