Hebbeler et al v. First Mariner Bank
[…] Co. v. S.R.P. Development Ltd. Partnership, 115 F. Supp. 3d 593, 608 (D. Md. 2015) (quoting Jones v. Pohanka Auto North, Inc., 43 F. Supp. 3d 554, 573 (D. Md. 2014) (emphasis in original). The Bank has not made any allegations of fraud or bad faith as to the Foreclosure 45 Agreement or the original loan documents. Accordingly, I shall grant summary judgment to the Hebbelers as to Count IV. V. Declaratory Judgment In the federal courts, declaratory judgments are authorized by the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), which provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that, in “a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction,...any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration. . . .” In addition, “the granting of declaratory judgment is entrusted to the discretion of the district court.” Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Gross, 468 F.3d 199, 209 (4th Cir. 2006).