Riston et al v. Klausmair
[…] plausible claim to relief under the statute, and this Court should accept as true all well-pled
factual allegations. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. The MDTPA provides, “A person may not engage
in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by
the Division, in . . . [t]he sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of any consumer goods,
consumer realty, or consumer services.” Id. § 13-303.14 “Consumer services” includes any
“[b]uilding repair or improvement service” that is provided “primarily for personal,
household, family, or agricultural purposes.” Id. §§ 13-101(d)(1) and (j)(1). “A consumer who
is subjected to a violation of [the MDTPA]” is authorized to enforce the act by filing a
complaint in court. Id. § 13-401. The term “consumer” is defined as “an actual or
prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer
realty, or consumer credit.” Id. § 13-101(c)(1).
Mr. Klausmair argues that the Plaintiffs have failed to establish that the roofing
services were “primarily for personal, household, family, or agricultural purposes,” id. § 13101(d)(1), and to show that the Plaintiffs, who were not parties to the construction contract,