Midshore Riverkeeper Conservancy, Inc.v. Franzoni et al
[…] ECF 47, ¶¶ 33,74-75. This is a sufficient factual basis to plausibly conclude that lead and shot debris are “pollutants,” as defined in the Act. 2. Riverkeepers plausibly alleges that two point sources discharge pollutants. To the second and third elements, there are sufficient factual allegations to conclude that lead and shot debris were “discharged” from “point sources.” The Act broadly defines the “discharge of a pollutant” as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12). A “point source,” in turn, includes “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, [or] conduit . . . from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” Id. § 1362(14). The Second Amended Complaint alleges three different types of point source discharges, but only two of these alleged point sources are supported by sufficient factual allegations.