Carey v. Maryland Natural Resources Police et al
[…] 1046 (D.C. Cir. 2016). DuBerry held that § 926C creates a federal right enforceable under
§ 1983. Id. at 1054–55. But various district courts have disagreed. See Henrichs v. Illinois
Law Enf’t Training & Standards Bd., 306 F.Supp.3d 1049, 1057 (N.D.Ill. 2018) (holding
that LEOSA does not create a federal right enforceable under § 1983); Burban v. City of
Neptune Beach, No. 3:17-cv-262-J-34JBT, 2018 WL 1493177, *6 (M.D.Fla. Mar. 27,
2018) (same); Ramirez v. Port Auth., 2015 WL 9463185, at *5–6 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 28, 2015)
(“LEOSA does not create an individual right actionable under § 1983.”).4
Applying the factors to LEOSA, the Court finds that it does not give rise to a federal
right enforceable under § 1983. Section 926C states: “an individual who is a qualified
retired law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by
subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 926C (emphasis added).
4
District courts that have considered whether LEOSA creates an private cause of
action have also found in the negative. See Moore v. Trent, No. 09 C 1712, 2010 WL
52132727, at *3 (N.D.Ill. Dec. 16, 2010) (“[T]he court concludes that LEOSA does not