Graham v. Cox, #4760 et al
[…] Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 64 (1989)), aff'd sub nom. Lee-Thomas v. Prince George’s Cnty. Pub. Sch., 666 F.3d 244 (4th Cir. 2012); Hanifee v. Bd. of Educ., RDB-09-2381, 2010 WL 723772, at *5 (D. Md. Feb. 24, 2010) (“§ 1983 ... cannot be expanded by the states, and furthermore has never been amended by Congress to make it applicable to damages claims against the states or their agencies.”). Moreover, the Maryland General Assembly has expressly declined to waive its sovereign immunity as to claims in federal court. See Md. Code, State Gov't § 12-103(2) (stating that the Maryland Tort Claims Act does not “waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or employees in an action in a court of the United States ... including any defense that is 16 available under the 11th Amendment to the United States Constitution”). An exception to Eleventh Amendment immunity exists, permitting prospective injunctive relief to correct an ongoing violation, if the suit is brought against state officials in their official capacities.