State of Maryland v. Exxon Mobil Corporation et al
[…] United States, 547 U.S. 715, 722 (2006) (discussing the history of Clean Water Act’s jurisdiction over navigable waters). Moreover, states are permitted to set more stringent standards for water quality than the federal government, so any argument that MTBE contamination levels meet the federal government standards does not necessarily mean that it would meet the relevant state standard. See 33 U.S.C. § 1370 (2012) (“nothing in this chapter shall . . . preclude or deny the right of any State . . . to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollution” as long as it is not “less stringent” than the applicable federal standard); Menzel v. Cty. Utilities Corp., 712 F.2d 91, 93 n.3 (4th Cir. 1983) (the CWA “vests the states with authority to impose more stringent effluent limitations than are required by federal standards.”).