State of Maryland v. Exxon Mobil Corporation et al
[…] Reg. 47,849, 47,852 (Oct. 20, 1992) (“The legislative history reflects Congress’ intent to preserve a role for the two major oxygenates—MTBE and ethanol—in the oxygenated gasoline program”).  Regulation of Fuels and Fuel Additives: Renewable Oxygenate Requirement for Reformulated Gasoline, 59 Fed. Reg. 39258, 39259 (Aug. 2, 1994) (“To meet the oxygen content requirement, oxygenates must be added to gasoline. The two most common oxygenates used today are methyl tertiary-butyl ether (MTBE) and ethanol.”)  40 C.F.R. § 80.46(g), 61 Fed. Reg. 58304, 58306 (Nov. 13, 1996) (allowing any “refiner, importer, or oxygenate blender” to determine oxygen content using the ASTM standard method to meet testing requirements if the oxygenates present were limited to “MTBE, ETBE, TAME, DIPE, tertiary-amyl alcohol, and C1 to C4 alcohols.”).