State of Maryland v. Exxon Mobil Corporation et al
[…] -71-
behalf of the Department, may institute a civil action for an immediate injunction
to halt any pollution or other activity causing the danger.
Count VIII is brought under E.A. Title 4, Subtitle 7 (“Oil Contaminated Site Environmental
Cleanup Fund”). ECF 2, ¶¶ 391–99 (citing E.A. § 4–701 et seq.). It establishes an “Oil
Contaminated Site Environmental Cleanup Fund” to provide reimbursement for the costs
associated with the cleanup of an oil spill involving an underground oil storage tank or heating oil
tank.
E.A. § 4–704; see also E.A. § 4–706(a). Section 4–706(a) states: “If the Department [of
the Environment] has assumed control of an oil spill situation involving an underground oil storage
tank or heating oil tank under this title, the Department may obtain from the Fund . . .
[r]eimbursement for usual, customary, and reasonable costs incurred in performing site
rehabilitation.” Further, E.A. § 4–706(c) provides:
In order to encourage that site rehabilitation activities be undertaken by an owner,
operator, or other person responsible for a discharge from an underground oil
storage tank or heating oil tank, any site rehabilitation costs including attorney's
fees and litigation costs incurred by the Department or the Fund under this section
shall be recoverable from the responsible party to the Fund.
Count IX is based on E.A. Title 9, Subtitle 3 (“Water Pollution Control”). ECF 2, ¶¶ 400–
07 (citing E.A. § 9–301 et seq.). Section 9–322 prohibits the “discharge of any pollutant” into the
waters of the State unless permitted by Title 4, Subtitle 4. And, E.A. § 9–342.2(a) provides: “A