Hessong et al v. Cape Securities, Inc et al
[…] (ECF No. 14.) First, the Award cannot be vacated under Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has held that “[b]ecause the FAA contains exclusive procedures for vacating arbitration awards, Rule 60(b)(1) is inapplicable.” E.spire Commc'ns, Inc. v. CNS Commc'ns, 39 F. App'x 905, 912 (4th Cir. 2002). Thus, Plaintiffs’ Motion to Vacate Arbitration Award can only be considered pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act and not Rule 60(b). I. Plaintiffs’ Motion Is Untimely Under 9 U.S.C. § 12 of the Federal Arbitration Act, “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” The FINRA Award was served upon the Plaintiffs on January 6, 2017. Therefore, Plaintiffs had until April 6, 2017, to file a motion to vacate. Plaintiffs did not file their motion to vacate until February 19, 2018, over thirteen 5 (13) months after the Award was served upon them.