Higginbotham v. Brauer
[…] be committed by that conduct.’”
Id. (quoting Graham v. Gagnon,
831 F.3d 176, 184 (4th Cir. 2016)).
For the first factor, courts
“look to the information available to the officer on the scene at
the time,” but “apply an objective test to determine whether a
reasonably
prudent
officer
with
that
information
would
have
thought that probable cause existed for the arrest.” Hupp v. Cook,
931 F.3d 307, 318 (4th Cir. 2019).
For the second factor, courts
look to the applicable criminal statute.
Id.
Disorderly conduct is a misdemeanor under Maryland criminal
law.
Md. Code. Ann., Crim.Law § 10-201(d).
Section 10-201(c)
outlines the prohibitions and provides, as relevant here:
(1)
A person may not willfully and without lawful
purpose obstruct or hinder the free passage of
another in a public place or on a public
conveyance.
(2)
A person may not willfully act in a disorderly
manner that disturbs the public peace.
(3)
A person may not willfully fail to obey a
reasonable and lawful order that a law
enforcement officer makes to prevent a
disturbance to the public peace.
The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
outlined the “contours” of Section 10-201(c)(3) in Ross v. Early,
746 F.3d 546, 561 (4th Cir. 2014):
8
[Section
10-201(c)(3)]
applies
to
offenders
who
“willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order of